måndag 14 juli 2014

I was a digi paper virgin


Hi there cuties! 
OMG! I know I say this all the time but time REALLY does fly by! 
My youngest, Ella, is already turning two this thursday. 


I made her a birthday card and Ive been longing to use this beautiful stamp from Magnolia again and I think its perfect for this occasion. I inked her using my Copic Sketch markers on PCP paper. 
The patterned papers are designed by my treasured and amazingly talented friend Michele Roos. To learn more about news, upcoming products and her own beautiful creations you can read all about it in her Michele R design blog. If you want to buy her paper (oh believe me you sooooo do ;)) you will  do right in visiting her very own Michele R easy shop.  I know you guys probably think Im such a wimp for missing out on the whole digi paper business but believe me I have been walking around thinking this was difficult and that I would need a hight tech printer. But now Im no longer a digi paper virgin! YAY! 
One day I came across an utterly gorge product picture of one of her latest designs I simply couldn't resist anymore. So I had to write her a few lines and I asked if the papers had been released for a company too. Some of her paper pads has been and I knew of this so I had to ask. But no! Im so happy I got around to playing with them because it was so simple! And fun too! 
I used almost every paper in this pad called Vintage fall (isn't it just divine?!) 


I will go shop more soon, I just needed to show you this in case you missed it, like I had ;) 
And a little secret: although Im sure nobody missed it - Ive been experiencing a little lack of mojo lately (read BIG ;)) and these did the trick! 

Id also like to add this card into the current challenge over with the talented ladies at the Copic Marker Sweden blog. Theme is absolute perfect for lazy summer days as its "Anything goes". See you there? 

Before I go I also would like to show you some close ups: 




Thank you so much for visiting me! 
Lots of love 




söndag 6 juli 2014

Ribbon Girl july challenge: Summer


Hi and welcome back! 
I hope you're all enjoying these lazy summer days? 
We are doing our very best here, went to the beach yesterday, here a photo of the girls that really speaks to my heart. 


Its time for a new challenge with us over at The Ribbon girl blog. We have an absolute stunning theme for the month of july, its SUMMER! 

As usual we have some amazing wins up for grabs, they are a 10 pound gift voucher to shop at both in the lovely The Ribbon girl shop and at Lili of the Valley





I made this Magnolia themed card and I choose a stamp that was released last summer. Tilda is biking. I knew I wanted to use this one as soon as I heard of the theme because this is sooooo alike my oldest, Signe at this time. She absolutely loves riding her bike and she does - everywhere. ;) 
She is colored using my DI ink pads on 300 g watercoloring paper. 

Ive used these lush details from The Ribbon Girl shop




Thank you so much for checking in with me today! 
We hope to see you join us at The Ribbon girl challenge :) 

Lots of love 


söndag 1 juni 2014

Ribbon girl DT June: Numbers


Hi there! 
Its a new month and that means a new fun card challenge with us at The Ribbon girl
This months theme is NUMBERS and we are looking forwards to seeing your beautiful creations. Wed love it if you could join us :) 

This months price is a bit different than it usually is. You can find the absolute gorge divine twine product line in the The Ribbon Girl shop. And if you're the lucky winner you get to pick ten colors and  you'll receive 10 metres of each color. 

Here they are


Besides this you are also in the run for a 10 pound voucher to shop at LOTV


Now those are amazing prizes! I wish I could be able to join in ;) 
I thought this theme was perfect because my little Signe turned seven years old on may 22. This is her birthday card. I used a Tilda I treasure a lot, she's King Tilda. She has that spark and attitude that I think resembles Signe a lot. lol 

Ive used some truly gorge Ribbon girl products too of course, you can find them listed below. If you get the feeling a shopping spree is coming on just click my links and it will take you right there: 





Head on over to the Ribbon Girl blog to see the amazing creations made by my teamies too! You don't want to miss those! 
Thanks for being here :) 


söndag 4 maj 2014

DT ribbon girl may: Flowers




Good morning :) 

Oh so I had a sleep in today ;) lol
We were invited to a Harrys christening yesterday and his parents, our lovely friends Andreas and Nanna, surprised us all big time as they also got married! 
I was certain Id be up by early morning so I could edit this post before it went live but hey, Im only human ;) lol

Theres a new lovely card challenge over at the The Ribbon Girl blog today and the theme is one Id never miss: its FLOWERS

This is my make, and its a commission card i made for my coworker, Giggi, that has go a new job. 
Love this utterly pretty little Tilda. 

Ive used these beautiful products from The Ribbon girl store. Please click the links and it will take you right there. 







Please, do not forget to hurry on over to look at the gorge creations made by my stunning creations made by my fellow dt buddies. You don't want to miss them! 


lördag 26 april 2014

Honored Copic Marker Sweden gdt


Hi there! 

Im back again and this time Im actually a little nervous as its my second and last posting as a gdt over at the lovely Copic Marker Sweden blog.
This time the blog will be all "mine" for the day and if you feel a little curious and  would like to know more about me and Copics or which markers I used for this card you should head on over and take a look. THANK you so much to all of the lovely and hugely talented ladies of the Copic Marker Sweden blog for having me this april. 

Ive used one of the latest Magnolias Ive bought, gosh Im just not at all up to date at the moment but I really love them and I feel I must use them. The card is made for one of my colleagues at work that will be quitting early may. Her name is Giggi. The sentiment I placed onto the black board is also from Magnolia. The papers are Maja Design and then I used some utterly gorge stuff from my fav supplier, The Ribbon girl. If you click the links Ive listed below it will take you right there. 





I rarely show the insides of my cards. I tend to make my insides really clean and simple, not to say easy ;) This time I choice two sentiment stamps. The english one - magic- is from Stempelglede and the utterly amazing swedish one is from Gummiapan and says "This is not just a card, its also a folded hug" Too cute ha!? 



Thank you so much for being here today! 
Lots of love, 


fredag 18 april 2014

Angels exist - you're one of them



Good morning! 

 Have you been missing me? ;) God knows, Ive missed you all! Ella has been sick on and off for quite a while now. I feel so sad for her, its been everything from a cold, to another cold to feeling ill and throwing up to "just" having a fever..

This is why I haven't been around much lately. I just wanted you to know where I was at. Im not going to stop making  cards I'm just busier that I normally am. This is why Im so thankful to see some of you are still around! Warms my heart. 
     My mother asked me to make a card for one of her friends. I have some favorites that I will never give up on and this sure is one that I keep retuning too. Her name is melinda and she was illustrated by Elisabeth Bell for Whiff of joy a couple of years ago. If you want to know which colors I've used you need to go to the Copic marker sweden blog. I also added some stickles star dust to her cute wings. 



The sentiment I placed on the heart is from one of my fav stores, Gummiapan, and says "Angels exists - you are one". I thought it worked really well with Melinda. 



I hope you like my creation and please know Im super happy you stopped by! 
Love, 


lördag 5 april 2014

Huge excitement! Im a proud gdt for Copic Marker Sweden


OMG!! I cannot stop pinching my arm! 
Its incredible! Im the latest GDT for Copic Marker Sweden blog
Im soooo happy and hugely honored that the girls would consider my inking to be that good! 
THANK YOU so much sweeties! 

This is the card I made, the challenge for the month of april is to follow this amazing sketch made by Christina. I had so much fun working with it :)


 So come on cuties, take out those markers for some royal fun and join us! 

To know more of which colors Ive used for this easter card pls visit the Copic marker sweden blog now! At least do it to check out the lovely cards the dt girls made! You don't want  to miss those! 



Thank you so much for visiting! 
Love


lördag 8 mars 2014

With my deepest sympathies


It was with a lot of sadness I recently learned that my two of my lovely friends in blogland suffered a tremendous loss some time ago. A highly loved husband and father had passed away. 

I wanted to send my regards saying Im thinking of them both and letting them know they are in my heart at this hard time. For some reason I just didn't like the thought of making them a card with an image so I started searching Pinterest for some saying about loss. I found this one and it completely spoke to my heart. 

This is a tough post to write but I wanted to share it anyways. 

Lots of love, 



söndag 2 mars 2014

Birthday theme at The Ribbon Girl


Time for an all new card challenge over at The Ribbon Girl blog
The theme for the month of march is a nice and easy one that I bet many of you will want to join: its BIRTHDAY. 
And there are not one but TWO amazing prizes to be won! If you join us you could be the winner of these: 




Either a 10 pound gift voucher in the lovely The Ribbon Girl store or you might be the happy winner of a 10 pound gift voucher from Lili of the valley.


This is my make, the stamp is from Saturated Canary, its a digi and I inked her with my Copic Sketch markers. I have also tried to do some clouds around her. I followed this amazing tutorial by my lovely friend Christina, you can find the tutorial here in the Copic Marker Sweden blog
The gooey stuff around the edges is snow tex. And just take a lookie at that beautiful Prima resin corner adornment in the lower right corner. I love all the new amazing resin pieces that is in store at The Ribbon girl . 

Here´s the links to the RG products Ive used on this card: 







Please, do not forget to head on over to the Ribbon Girls blog  to take a look at the stunning projects my fellow dt´s had made for this challenge. 

Thank you so much for looking! 


lördag 22 februari 2014

Color me wonderful


Good morning! 

Today Im back to showcase a card that is very special to me. 
I don't know about you but I always try and out my heart and soul into my card making. Sometimes you know already first hand whom will be the receiver and those cards are even more special I think. This one is made for a very treasured friend of mine, you probably know her too ;) She is the lovely Christina of Christinas Scrapkammare (click the link and you will visit her Facebook page), also the author of the popular blog Christinas scrapkammare. She has been working so hard lately trying to nail her Copic exam and well, even though I knew all along she was going to pass all along she has been patiently awaiting her results. And YES!!! She passed and is now a Copic Master! Yay! 
She will be teaching some ECCP classes soon so keep yourselfs posted and ready to sign up! 


Some of you know Im bitten by the Saturated canary bug when it comes to inking with my copics and since Christina is a Copic master now thats what I wanted to do. Im no where near as good as she is but that doesn't matter. I wanted the perfect image and I thought this was it! Her name is Color me wonderful and see..shes holding on tight to those markers. Doesn't get much more perfect than that ;) But then again its the hair…talk about taking on a challenge..ugh! I think it turned out okay in the end. I inked the hair and skin for like 2 and a half hours and then the skin was 20 min out of those..lol! Like I said, Im not an expert ;) 

Here she is in a little close up, don't look to hard ;) 


The dp's are by Pion design, one of my favorites. They are a mix of "A day in may" and "Sweet baby" collections. The sentiment is in swedish saying "I just wanted to say - congratulations" Its by the lovely Gummiapan (Rubbermonkey, she also stores some english sentiments that are pretty great if you consider a visit). Flowers by WOC. The Prima resin key is from The Ribbon girl.



Thank you so much for looking! 
Lots of love