lördagen den 5:e april 2014

Huge excitement! Im a proud gdt for Copic Marker Sweden


OMG!! I cannot stop pinching my arm! 
Its incredible! Im the latest GDT for Copic Marker Sweden blog
Im soooo happy and hugely honored that the girls would consider my inking to be that good! 
THANK YOU so much sweeties! 

This is the card I made, the challenge for the month of april is to follow this amazing sketch made by Christina. I had so much fun working with it :)


 So come on cuties, take out those markers for some royal fun and join us! 

To know more of which colors Ive used for this easter card pls visit the Copic marker sweden blog now! At least do it to check out the lovely cards the dt girls made! You don't want  to miss those! 



Thank you so much for visiting! 
Love


lördagen den 8:e mars 2014

With my deepest sympathies


It was with a lot of sadness I recently learned that my two of my lovely friends in blogland suffered a tremendous loss some time ago. A highly loved husband and father had passed away. 

I wanted to send my regards saying Im thinking of them both and letting them know they are in my heart at this hard time. For some reason I just didn't like the thought of making them a card with an image so I started searching Pinterest for some saying about loss. I found this one and it completely spoke to my heart. 

This is a tough post to write but I wanted to share it anyways. 

Lots of love, 



söndagen den 2:e mars 2014

Birthday theme at The Ribbon Girl


Time for an all new card challenge over at The Ribbon Girl blog
The theme for the month of march is a nice and easy one that I bet many of you will want to join: its BIRTHDAY. 
And there are not one but TWO amazing prizes to be won! If you join us you could be the winner of these: 




Either a 10 pound gift voucher in the lovely The Ribbon Girl store or you might be the happy winner of a 10 pound gift voucher from Lili of the valley.


This is my make, the stamp is from Saturated Canary, its a digi and I inked her with my Copic Sketch markers. I have also tried to do some clouds around her. I followed this amazing tutorial by my lovely friend Christina, you can find the tutorial here in the Copic Marker Sweden blog
The gooey stuff around the edges is snow tex. And just take a lookie at that beautiful Prima resin corner adornment in the lower right corner. I love all the new amazing resin pieces that is in store at The Ribbon girl . 

Here´s the links to the RG products Ive used on this card: 







Please, do not forget to head on over to the Ribbon Girls blog  to take a look at the stunning projects my fellow dt´s had made for this challenge. 

Thank you so much for looking! 


lördagen den 22:e februari 2014

Color me wonderful


Good morning! 

Today Im back to showcase a card that is very special to me. 
I don't know about you but I always try and out my heart and soul into my card making. Sometimes you know already first hand whom will be the receiver and those cards are even more special I think. This one is made for a very treasured friend of mine, you probably know her too ;) She is the lovely Christina of Christinas Scrapkammare (click the link and you will visit her Facebook page), also the author of the popular blog Christinas scrapkammare. She has been working so hard lately trying to nail her Copic exam and well, even though I knew all along she was going to pass all along she has been patiently awaiting her results. And YES!!! She passed and is now a Copic Master! Yay! 
She will be teaching some ECCP classes soon so keep yourselfs posted and ready to sign up! 


Some of you know Im bitten by the Saturated canary bug when it comes to inking with my copics and since Christina is a Copic master now thats what I wanted to do. Im no where near as good as she is but that doesn't matter. I wanted the perfect image and I thought this was it! Her name is Color me wonderful and see..shes holding on tight to those markers. Doesn't get much more perfect than that ;) But then again its the hair…talk about taking on a challenge..ugh! I think it turned out okay in the end. I inked the hair and skin for like 2 and a half hours and then the skin was 20 min out of those..lol! Like I said, Im not an expert ;) 

Here she is in a little close up, don't look to hard ;) 


The dp's are by Pion design, one of my favorites. They are a mix of "A day in may" and "Sweet baby" collections. The sentiment is in swedish saying "I just wanted to say - congratulations" Its by the lovely Gummiapan (Rubbermonkey, she also stores some english sentiments that are pretty great if you consider a visit). Flowers by WOC. The Prima resin key is from The Ribbon girl.



Thank you so much for looking! 
Lots of love


fredagen den 14:e februari 2014

Flower fairies by Wee - for you on Valaentines day!


Hi everybody! 

Today Im back with an all new just for the fun of it card. Its another one I plan to give away for Valentines today. 
HAPPY VALENTINE! 
I will be spending the night with my family, we are not planned to go anywhere because Im still not doing well. As some of you may know Im suffering from double pneumonia. 
Ive been home from work a lot, this will be my third week and I was admitted to the hospital on tuesday as they didn't find anything wrong but my breathing didn't seem to go back to normal again. 
I hope you will be doing something really fun though! I think a lot of you are invited to a nice romantic candle light dinner - I know thats what I dream of ;) lol

These lovely fairies are from Wee Stamps, named Flower Fairies, they come in a set of two together with a lovely sentiment. Didn't use that here though. I inked them with my Copic sketches. 

I hope you will like this. 




Thank you so much for being here! 
Lots of love! 


torsdagen den 13:e februari 2014

GDT Moa Pyssel


Hi and welcome back! 
Today I have some exiting news as Im a honored guest dt for a swedish scrap store called Moa Pyssel.
Its owned by the lovely, Lotta Notstrand, and heres the address to her own blog My little scrap corner.  She is also dt moma for the lovely gang that dt´s for the Moa Pyssel store blog, where you can find all about whats new and about at Moa Pyssel. 
Moa Pyssel is the place to go if you are a huge fan of stamps and dies! 

I have used these amazing products from the store, click the link and it will take you right there.
White flowers with glitter from Magnolia
Patterned paper from Magnolia

Lotta is in the middle of preparations to also open up a IRL store in Mantorp. So in the future you can also find her there if you want to come by and say hello. I know she is up to some secresy! She is always unpacking new stuff and not all of it will make it into the webshop at first. So to get your hands on that you'll need to stop by ;) 

I read on Facebook about how Lotta is looking for her customers to be gdt´s on thursdays. I thought Id give it a shot and apply as I was going to make a new order anyway ;) I was very lucky to be okayed ;) Thank you so much for this opportunity Lotta! If you live in Sweden and would have liked to try and make it onto her gdt, you can read all about it here.


Before I leave Id also like to show you some closeups on my gdt card.





Thank you so much for visiting!
Hugs


söndagen den 9:e februari 2014

Hugs and kisses


Hi there and welcome back! 
Today Id like to show you all a card I made just for me, just for the fun of it! 

I decided to go with an absolute stunner of a digi stamp from Saturated Canary called Hugs and kisses. She is inked with my Copic Sketch markers on Copic papers. The patterned papers are a mix of Pion ones, some from "Sweet Baby" and one from "A day in may". That does sound lovely doesn't it? I can't wait til May! :) 

I have also used some amazing decorations from the The Ribbon girl, they are: 


With this card Id like to enter the current challenge with the talented ladies over at the Copic Marker Sweden blog which is themed HEARTS. To learn more about which markers I used check the end of this posting. 





Copic Markers used: 
Skin: e13, e11,  e00, e000, e0000
Cheeks: r24, r22, r20, e95, e93
Hearts: r24, r22, r20
Box: e49, e25, e35, e34
Hair: e49, e25, e35, e33, e53, e50
Sweater and tights: g99, g00, g000, g0000
Skirt and boots: e71,  e70, r000


Thank you so much for being here! 
Lots of shabby chic hugs, 


söndagen den 2:e februari 2014

Ribbon girl card challenge: hearts


Whoop Whoop! 
Time for a new card challenge over at the The Ribbon girl challenge blog and this month we would like to see you add HEARTs to your card. 

If you decide to join in, which would make us very happy you're in the running of not one, but two fab prizes. One 10 pound gift voucher for a shopping spree in the lovely Ribbon Girl store and one 10 pound voucher in the LOTV store.  



So no point in hesitating, just join, Id love to see you there! 

Ive used some pretty amazing embellies on my card, as you some of you may know Im a blingy, glittery type of girl and so I must mention The Ribbon Girl carries an amazing category in the shop called "Diamante Collection". If you're anything like me you need to take a look there. I decided on using the beautiful Pale Gold 15 mm embellishment this time. They are available in various colors and in my mind they add elegance to every project. 

Here´s a list of all the Ribbon Girl products I used: 

Prima Resin wings and heart 






Please, do not forget to head on over to The Ribbon Girl Challenge blog to take a look at all the beautiful cards made by my cute teamies. 

Thanks for being here, lots of love


söndagen den 26:e januari 2014

Honored DT member at The Ribbon girl: "Anything goes"



Hi everybody and welcome to my place again! 

Im so exited to blog this card as it is my very first as a very honored dt member for The Ribbon girl
I still pinch my arm to see if its really true that I will work alongside all of these stunning ladies! But it is: YAY!! This is the first challenge of the year on The Ribbon girl challenge blog and the theme is a truly amazing one: ANYTHING GOES! We would be thrilled to see you join us! 

I made a card featuring one go the cutest little Tilda's ever released :) She is part of the lost and found collection and is called "Tilda with big balloon". She is colored with my di´s. 
The sentiment is from a swedish company called Gummiapan which I love :) So many great sentiments 

Ive used these products from the The Ribbon girl store
Stephanotis Ivory (the white flowers) 

Here´s some more pictures of my card: 








Do not forget to hop on over to the Ribbon girl challenge blog to take a look at all the amazing projects made by my teamies. 

Thank you so much for checking in with me :) 
Welcome back!